Leaders
Sergeant Major, Training and Education Command
Sergeant Major Peter A. Siaw

Sergeant Major Peter A. Siaw was born in Chicago, Illinois.  He reported to Marine Corps Recruit Depot (MCRD) San Diego, California in April 1993 for recruit training. He subsequently completed Marine Combat Training at Camp Pendleton, California, and Personnel Administration School at Camp Lejeune, North Carolina.  He has attended all required resident and distance learning Professional Military Education (PME) courses, Amphibious Warfare Phase I and II (non-resident), Senior Enlisted Joint PME I and II, Keystone Course, and the Senior Executives Asia-Pacific Orientation Course.

Sergeant Major Siaw has served in the Fleet Marine Forces with 1st, 2d, and 3d Marine Aircraft Wings and 1st,  3d, and 4th Marine Divisions in the following units:  Marine Air Control Squadron 6 (November 1993 – June 1997); Marine Aircraft Group 12 (September 2001 – April 2004); 1st Battalion 3d Marines (April 2004 – September 2006); Military Police Company, Twin Cities, Minnesota (September 2006 – November 2007); Marine All-Weather Fighter Attack Squadron 121 (December 2007 – September 2009); 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion (September 2009 – February 2011); and 3d Marine Aircraft Wing (April 2018 – July 2020).

He has also served in the Support Establishment with MCRD San Diego, Training and Education Command, and Marine Corps Installations Command in the following units:  2d Recruit Training Battalion (June 1997 – September 2001); 2d Recruit Training Battalion (February 2011 – April 2012); Recruit Training Regiment (April 2012 – February 2014); Education Command/Marine Corps University (March 2014 – January 2016); and Marine Corps Installations Pacific – Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler (February 2016 – April 2018).

Sergeant Major Siaw’s Combat History includes:  Operation Iraqi Freedom - Battalion Landing Team 1/3, 31st Marine Expeditionary Unit (July 2004 – May 2005); Operation Enduring Freedom - 1st Battalion 3d Marines (January – May 2006); and Operation Enduring Freedom - 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion (May – November 2010).

He has served as a First Sergeant with “B” and Weapons Company, 1st Battalion 3d Marines; and as an Inspector-Instructor First Sergeant with Military Police Company, Headquarters Battalion, 4th Marine Division.

He was promoted to his current rank in October 2007.

He has served as a Sergeant Major with Marine All-Weather Fighter Attack Squadron 121; 1st Light Armored Reconnaissance Battalion; 2d Recruit Training Battalion, MCRD San Diego; Recruit Training Regiment, MCRD San Diego; Education Command/Marine Corps University; Marine Corps Installations Pacific – Marine Corps Base Camp Smedley D. Butler; and 3d Marine Aircraft Wing.

Sergeant Major Siaw assumed his current duties as the Command Senior Enlisted Leader for Training and Education Command on 31 July 2020.

Marine Corps Training and Education Command